Legal

(Choose a section to read more)

Verified.Me Service - Privacy Notice

 LAST UPDATED: April 21, 2022

 

VERIFIED.ME SERVICE – PRIVACY NOTICE­­­

The Verified.Me service is an information management and sharing service provided by 2859824 ONTARIO LIMITED (“Interac”, “us”, “we” or “our”), a subsidiary of Interac Corp. Interac is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and the security of your Personal Information. This Privacy Notice explains how information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”) is collected, used, disclosed, stored, retained, processed and safeguarded in connection with use of the Verified.Me service and the Verified.Me mobile and web applications (collectively, the “Service”). By using the Service, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, retention, processing and safeguarding of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

About the Service

The Service allows you to authorize your selected Identity & Data Providers to share certain of your information with Relying Parties.

Activity Data means Personal Information and other information that is collected or generated by Interac and its authorized service providers for the purposes of operating and maintaining the Service.  Activity Data collected for these purposes includes general information about your transactions, such as the type of Relying Party with which you consented to share your User Information, as well as the type and the sensitivity level of the information you are sharing.

Identity & Data Provider (which may sometimes be referred to as a ‘connection’) means an eligible organization in Canada that participates in the Service and that generates or holds certain information about you. Examples of Identity & Data Providers include financial institutions, credit bureaus, telecommunications providers, government departments and agencies and other eligible third parties.

Relying Party means an eligible organization in Canada that participates in the Service and that asks you to provide certain of your User Information through the Service to facilitate its interactions with you, for example, to help verify your identity or eligibility for product or service offerings. Examples of potential Relying Parties include financial institutions (e.g., for online bank account applications), telecommunications service providers (e.g., for account opening and service or device eligibility), online merchants (e.g., for hotel bookings), government departments and agencies (e.g., for program eligibility) and other eligible third parties. When adding a new Identity & Data Provider as a connection, you may be asked to share certain User Information with that new Identity & Data Provider. For the purposes of that sharing of User Information, that Identity & Data Provider will be deemed to be a Relying Party.

User Information means Personal Information that is generated or held by Identity & Data Providers and that is available to be shared through the Service.

You, you or your means the person who wishes to use the Service, and whose Credentials (as defined below) have been used to register for the Service.

How we collect and use your information

REGISTRATION

The Service registration process requires you to select the financial institution in Canada that is participating in the Service (“Financial Institution” or “FI”) that you have an active and existing business relationship with to create your Verified.Me profile, which will form the basis of your Canadian Verified.Me account (the “Verified.Me account”). This FI will become your first Identity & Data Provider.

As part of the registration process, and prior to each use of the Service, your FI will authenticate you using your existing banking credentials that you use for authentication purposes to access services at your FI or which are otherwise required by your FI to access the Service, such as username, password, card number, biometric identifiers (including fingerprints, voice patterns and facial recognition), one-time passcode or other information (collectively, “Credentials”). Once you are initially authenticated by your FI, your FI will create and store an individualized Verified.Me account identifier for you which is distinct from your Credentials, and will register this identifier with the Service.  Interac may have access to your Credentials to facilitate the Service.

Following your successful authentication using your Credentials during the registration process, your selected FI will provide a summary of your User Information available for you to share with Relying Parties. If any of your User Information displayed during registration is incorrect, you must discontinue the registration process and contact your FI to update your User Information in its files, to the extent required.

CONSENT TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The Service allows you to authorize your selected Identity & Data Providers to share certain of your User Information with a Relying Party to facilitate your interactions with the Relying Party (or if that Relying Party is another Identity & Data Provider, to facilitate its addition as a connection) with your express consent. Although your User Information was collected by or on behalf of your FI and other Identity & Data Providers under their respective terms and privacy policies, when you authorize your User Information to be shared with a Relying Party (including a Relying Party that is another Identity & Data Provider for the purposes of adding them as a connection through the Service), it is collected, used, disclosed, stored, retained, processed and safeguarded by the Service under the terms of this Privacy Notice and, as noted above, only with your express consent. Once the information is received by the Relying Party (other than another Identity & Data Provider for the purposes of adding them as a connection), it is used, disclosed and retained in accordance with the privacy policy of the Relying Party, its agreement with you and all applicable laws.

When you share your User Information with a Relying Party that is another Identity & Data Provider for the purposes of adding them as a connection, that Identity & Data Provider is only entitled to use and handle that User Information for the purposes of attempting to match that information with information about you in the Identity & Data Provider’s system to facilitate their addition as a connection and for no other purpose.  Subject to this agreed limited use, your User Information is collected, used, disclosed, retained, stored, processed and safeguarded by the Identity & Data Provider in accordance with its privacy policy, any agreements it has with you and all applicable laws.

GENERAL

Interac may, but is not obligated to, monitor the Service in an effort to identify unauthorized use and to protect users and Service participants (namely, FIs and other Identity & Data Providers and Relying Parties).

Activity Data collected or generated by the Service also includes information about activities that occur with your Verified.Me account, including, for example, your registration with the Service, successful and failed logins from your electronic access device (as defined below), information about your electronic access device, such as its model, operating system, device ID and MAC address, connections established with new Identity & Data Providers, and consents to share your User Information. (For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “electronic access device” includes your cell phone, smart phone, mobile device, desktop or personal computer, tablet or other electronic device that you may use to access the Service.) Certain details about these activities are stored and viewable in your Verified.Me mobile application activity log (which is not viewable in the web application). This activity log does not contain your Credentials or any of your User Information that you have agreed to have an Identity & Data Provider send to a Relying Party through the Service.

MOBILE PHONE NUMBER COLLECTION AND USE BY RELYING PARTY IN RELATION TO VERIFIED.ME

A Relying Party may collect and use your mobile phone number to send you a link (via text message) to engage with the Service.  The mobile phone number that you provide for this purpose is collected by the Relying Party (not by Interac) and is subject to the Relying Party’s privacy policy and any agreement it may have with you.

Protecting your information

All of your User Information that you authorize an Identity & Data Provider to share with a Relying Party through the Service will be protected with security mechanisms intended to prevent your User Information from being identified, accessed or misused when it is sent through the Service.

Your Activity Data is stored in protected form. Only authorized personnel will have the ability to retrieve Activity Data from the Service’s audit systems. Details of certain activities are available to you through the activity log in your Verified.Me mobile application (which is not available in the web application).

Disclosing your information

The Service allows you to authorize your selected Identity & Data Providers to share certain of your User Information with a Relying Party to facilitate your interactions with the Relying Party (or if that Relying Party is another Identity & Data Provider, to facilitate its addition as a connection) with your express consent. Because your User Information may include private or confidential Personal Information, please ensure that you understand how it will be used and further disclosed by a Relying Party before giving your consent to share any of your User Information.

Interac may report suspected fraudulent activity to Service participants, including the FI you selected when first registering for the Service, or other parties as permitted or required by law, and certain of your Personal Information may be included in those reports to assist with fraud prevention, detection, investigation and remediation.

In connection with providing the Service, Interac may transfer or provide access to your Personal Information to outside agents or service providers that perform services on our behalf (e.g., data hosting or processing services), or that otherwise collect, use, disclose, store, retain, process or safeguard information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Interac requires such service providers to maintain comparable protections over Personal Information shared with them.

We may also disclose Personal Information: (a) to any governmental authority where required by law, (b) in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery rule, or other lawful request, (c) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation, (d) in good faith, if an investigation is required (for example, as a result of a potential privacy breach or unauthorized transaction(s)), or (e) to protect or defend our rights or property or those of other persons.

If we sell our business or any part thereof that operates any portion of the Service, we may transfer Activity Data to prospective purchasers to the extent necessary to enable consideration of the transaction. We may also transfer any Personal Information in our control at the time of such a transaction to the purchaser so that the purchaser can continue to operate the Service after the transaction has been completed.

Storing and retaining your information

When you consent to the sharing of your User Information from an Identity & Data Provider to a Relying Party through the Service, your User Information is temporarily held in our networks to facilitate the successful transfer. Information is purged from the network in accordance with our record retention policies.

User Information that is made available on your electronic access device for your review before you consent to having it shared with a Relying Party by the applicable Identity & Data Provider(s) is maintained within the Identity & Data Provider’s systems, and is not stored locally on your electronic access device.

Other information that we generate or collect in order to provide the Service, such as account identifiers and other Activity Data, is only retained for as long as necessary to administer the Service.

Activity Data is stored by the Service for legal, regulatory, suspected fraudulent activity investigations and dispute resolution purposes in accordance with our record retention rules.

Personal Information that is stored by the Service is maintained on our servers, or those of our service providers, and is accessible only by our authorized employees, representatives and service providers who require access in connection with their responsibilities.

Suspending or closing your Verified.Me account

Authorized personnel of Interac or its service providers supporting the operation of the Service have the ability to suspend or delete (close) your Verified.Me account in accordance with the Verified.Me Terms and Conditions governing your use of the Service. In the event your Verified.Me account is suspended and you wish to have it re-activated, you can obtain information at https://verified.me/support/knowledge-base/. You may also wish to contact your FI’s Customer Support team to obtain additional details and required steps in order to reactivate your Verified.Me account.

You may discontinue your use of the Service at any time by closing your Verified.Me account. 

You may close your Verified.Me account in the mobile application by following the steps listed in the ‘Delete Verified.Me Profile’ section of the Verified.Me mobile application. If you are using the Verified.Me web application, please follow the steps outlined here: How to Close your Verified.Me Account. You may also be able to close your Verified.Me account through your FI.

Closing your Verified.Me account will mean that you no longer have an active Verified.Me account, you will not be able to initiate new transactions to share your User Information with Relying Parties, sharing transactions that you previously authorized may not be completed, and you will not have access to any transaction records that summarize previous Verified.Me account activities. However, closing your Verified.Me account will not affect (1) any of your User Information held by your Identity & Data Providers or previously shared with your Relying Parties, or (2) any transaction records or other Activity Data maintained by the Service.

If you wish to use the Service in the future after closing your Verified.Me account, you will need to complete the Service registration process again and set up a new Verified.Me account. You can use your existing Credentials to open your new Verified.Me account.

Deleting the Verified.Me mobile application from your electronic access device will not close your Verified.Me account and will not affect any sharing transaction that you previously authorized. You will be able to access your Verified.Me account in the future by reinstalling the Verified.Me mobile application on your electronic access device and re-entering your then current Credentials for your FI.

Accessing and correcting your information

Your User Information resides with your applicable Identity & Data Providers and with Relying Parties with which you have chosen to share it. Although your User Information may be shared with Relying Parties (with your consent) via the Service, Interac is not an Identity & Data Provider. Requests for access to your User Information, including requests to correct or modify it, must therefore be made by you directly to your Identity & Data Providers or Relying Parties.

In connection with sharing transactions, you will have an opportunity to view a summary of certain of your User Information within the Verified.Me application before you authorize your User Information to be shared with a Relying Party. The viewable User Information will be displayed within the Verified.Me application.  For mobile app Users, even when you are not engaged in a sharing transaction, you may have an opportunity to view certain of your User Information that is maintained by Identity & Data Providers that you have connected to.  The Identity & Data Providers may provide you with details on how to update or correct your User Information within the Identity & Data Provider’s files, or you may have to contact them to update or correct your User Information.

You may access your activity log information through your Verified.Me mobile application (which is not accessible in the Verified.Me web application).

You can obtain additional information on how to access or correct your Personal Information by visiting our Support Centre at https://verified.me/kb/020-how-do-i-update-personal-information-in-the-app/.

 

Notifications

Depending on the FI you select to associate your Verified.Me account with, you may receive notifications of some of your Service activities from your FI, such as registration completion and on authentication events occurring within your Verified.Me account. These notifications are intended to provide you with information on Service usage so that you may act upon notifications that you do not recognize as yours.  None of the Relying Parties or Identity & Data Providers that participate in the Service are permitted to send you unprompted emails or text messages asking for personal details through the Service.

 

Dispute resolution, questions or concerns

In the event you identify transaction(s) that you have not authorized or receive a notification from your FI regarding (or otherwise become aware of) unauthorized activity with your Verified.Me account, please contact customer support of your FI with which you associated your Verified.Me account. Upon your authorization, your FI’s customer support personnel will be able to retrieve your Verified.Me activity information and work with you to report unauthorized transactions to Interac and/or its service providers.

General queries or concerns on the privacy aspects of the Service may be directed to the Interac Privacy Officer. Contact details are provided below.

 

Third party participants

This Privacy Notice applies to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of Personal Information in connection with the operation of the Service by Interac and its service providers, including third parties that host and operate certain components of the Service on behalf of Interac. This Privacy Notice does not apply to your FI or any of the Identity & Data Providers and Relying Parties that use, handle, disclose or retain your Personal Information in connection with your dealings with them that are distinct from the Service, and such parties will be governed by their own privacy policies and agreements with you when they collect, use, disclose, store, retain, process or safeguard your User Information in the ordinary course of their dealings with you outside of the Service.

Privacy Notice changes

This Privacy Notice is effective as of the date shown above and may be revised from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to obtain the current version. Your continued use of the Service following any changes to this Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of any such changes.

For more information

If you require clarification about this Privacy Notice, or would like to request more information about the Service, including who to contact to request access for your Verified.Me account information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer online at https://verified.me/privacy-request or by mail at:

Interac Privacy Officer

200 Bay Street, Suite 2400

P.O. Box 45, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1

Canada

Verified.Me Service - Terms and Conditions

LAST UPDATED: April 21, 2022

 

VERIFIED.ME SERVICE – TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Please carefully read this Agreement before agreeing to use the Verified.Me service (the “Service”). The Service allows you to authorize Identity & Data Providers to provide certain User Information about you to Relying Parties chosen by you. This Agreement is between you and 2859824 ONTARIO LIMITED (“Interac”, “us”, “we” or “our”), a subsidiary of Interac Corp.

By clicking “Agree”,

  • you are agreeing to be bound by this Agreement; and
  • you are confirming either that you have reached the age of majority in the province in which you reside or that you are a minor and your parent or legal guardian has had an opportunity to review this Agreement and has consented to your use of the Service.

 

This Agreement takes effect on the date that you click “Agree”.

If you do not agree to this Agreement, click “Cancel” and you may not use the Service.

DEFINITIONS:

 

  • Agreement”means these Verified.Me Terms and Conditions and the Verified.Me Privacy Notice, which is incorporated into this Agreement, as may be amended by Interac from time to time upon notice to you in accordance with section 12.
  • Credentials” means the credentials that you use for authentication purposes to access services at your Financial Institution or which are otherwise required by your Financial Institution to access the Service, such as username, password, card number, biometric identifiers (including fingerprints, voice patterns and facial recognition), one-time passcode or other information.
  • Electronic Access Device” means a cell phone, smart phone, mobile device, desktop or personal computer, tablet or other electronic device that you may use to access the Service.
  • Financial Institution” or “FI” means the financial institution in Canada with which you have a current banking relationship that has agreed to be an Identity & Data Provider and that you have chosen to act as your first Identity & Data Provider.
  • Identity & Data Provider” (which may sometimes be referred to as a ‘connection’) means an eligible organization in Canada that participates in the Service and that generates or holds User Information, including a financial institution, credit bureau, telecommunications provider, government departments and agencies and other eligible third parties.
  • Modification” has the meaning set out in section 4.
  • Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including: name, email address, mobile or home phone number(s), mailing address, date of birth and certain of your account, profile or other information.
  • Released Parties” means Interac, your Financial Institution and all other Identity & Data Providers and Relying Parties that participate in the Service, and, as applicable, their respective affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions, suppliers and service providers, and all of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents, and “Released Party” means any one of them.
  • Relying Party” means an eligible organization in Canada that participates in the Service and that asks you to provide User Information through the Service to facilitate its interactions with you, for example, to help verify your identity or eligibility for Third Party Offerings. When adding a new Identity & Data Provider as a connection, you may be asked to share User Information with that new Identity & Data Provider; for the purposes of that sharing transaction, that Identity & Data Provider will be deemed to be a Relying Party.
  • Third Party Offerings” has the meaning set out in section 7.
  • Third Party Terms” has the meaning set out in section 7.
  • User Information” means all Personal Information and other information about you, that is generated or held by Identity & Data Providers and that is available to be shared through the Service.
  • Me Privacy Notice” means the privacy notice located at https://verified.me/privacy-notice or any successor URL.
  • you” or “your” means the person who wishes to use the Service, and whose Credentials have been used to register for the Service.

SERVICE CLAUSES:

  1. THE SERVICE

The Service is provided and operated by Interac. Interac will not charge you a fee to use the Service.

 

In order to register to use the Service, you will be required to select a financial institution with which you have an online banking relationship to create your Verified.Me account.

 

During your initial registration to use the Service and prior to each use of the Service, your Financial Institution will authenticate you using your Credentials. The use of your Credentials to authenticate you is subject to and governed by the terms of your agreement with your Financial Institution.

 

This Financial Institution will then, for the purposes of the Service, become your first Identity & Data Provider. The Personal Information your Financial Institution has about you and which may be shown as part of the registration process will be your initial User Information for the Service. If any of your displayed initial User Information is incorrect, you must discontinue the registration process and contact your Financial Institution to update your information. After updating your information, you may attempt to register for the Service again.

 

After registration, (1) you will have an opportunity to add additional Identity & Data Providers as connections, and (2) additional User Information from your Identity & Data Providers, including your Financial Institution, may be added to your Verified.Me profile.

 

The Service allows you to authorize your selected Identity & Data Providers to share certain of your User Information with a Relying Party to facilitate your interactions with the Relying Party (or if that Relying Party is another Identity & Data Provider, to facilitate its addition as a connection  and enable your future sharing transactions). No User Information will be shared without your authorization, except to the extent such User Information may be shared with your mobile telecommunications provider or its authorized agent for the purposes of (1) verifying your mobile number associated with your Electronic Access Device, if any, or (2) completing certain security assessments associated with your Electronic Access Device.

 

Except (1) in connection with a specific transaction where you expressly agree, (2) where the identity of the Identity & Data Provider or Relying Party is evident due to the nature of the transaction, the User Information that you agree to share or the then current participants in the Service, (3) as required by law, or (4) if an investigation is required (for example, as a result of an actual (or suspected) unauthorized transaction):

 

  • an Identity & Data Provider will not know which Relying Party receives your User Information, and
  • a Relying Party will not know which Identity & Data Provider(s) provide your User Information.

 

Certain aspects of the Service may differ depending on whether you use the Verified.Me mobile app or the Verified.Me web application.  Certain features or functionality may also be limited or not available in the web application.  For example, your list of connections and activity log will not be accessible via the web application.

 

If you subsequently use the Verified.Me mobile app after registering for or using the Service via the web application, your profile information, including any of your connections and activity log, will be accessible to you in the Verified.Me mobile app. 

 

If you register for or use the Service using the Verified.Me mobile app, and subsequently try to use the web application, you will be redirected to the mobile app and will not be able to complete transactions using the web application.

  1. YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR USE OF YOUR ELECTRONIC ACCESS DEVICE, YOUR CREDENTIALS AND THE ACCURACY OF YOUR USER INFORMATION

Your obligation to protect your Electronic Access Device, your Credentials, and the other information that you use to access and use your Electronic Access Device may be governed by your agreement with your Financial Institution. You will not be able to access the Service if your Financial Institution suspends or revokes your Credentials. If you suspect unauthorized use of your Credentials to access the Service, you should immediately notify your Financial Institution. Once the Service has been accessed using your Credentials, you are responsible for any instruction or consent given regarding your User Information, including any sharing transaction where your User Information has been provided to a Relying Party or another Identity & Data Provider. You must close the browser session of the Verified.Me web application upon completion of a Verified.Me transaction.

You will have an opportunity to review certain of your User Information maintained by the applicable Identity & Data Provider(s) that the Relying Party has requested be shared before you agree to share information with that Relying Party. You are responsible for ensuring that any such User Information is accurate and up to date. You are also responsible for ensuring the accuracy of your User Information in the systems of the applicable Identity & Data Provider(s) before you share it. If any User Information is inaccurate, you agree to notify the Identity & Data Provider that maintains such User Information before you agree to share that User Information through the Service. In addition, you agree that you will not knowingly use the Service to share any inaccurate User Information.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you agree to share User Information from your Identity & Data Provider(s) with a Relying Party through the Service, you are providing express consent to share all Personal Information that is included in such User Information. Although your User Information was originally collected by or on behalf of your Identity & Data Provider(s) under their respective terms and privacy policies, when you authorize your User Information to be shared with a Relying Party through the Service, you consent to the handling of all User Information shared through the Service (including all Personal Information) in accordance with this Agreement, including, for greater certainty, the Verified.Me Privacy Notice.

For more information about the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as part of the Service, please see the Verified.Me Privacy Notice.

Once your User Information has been sent to a Relying Party through the Service with your consent (other than to another Identity & Data Provider for the purposes of adding them as a connection), it is handled in accordance with the Relying Party’s privacy policy, its agreements with you, and all applicable laws. 

When you share your User Information with a Relying Party that is another Identity & Data Provider for the purposes of adding them as a connection, that Identity & Data Provider is only entitled to use and handle that User Information for the purposes of attempting to match that information with information about you in its or its service provider’s  systems or records to facilitate their addition as a connection and for no other purpose.  Subject to this agreed limited use, your User Information is collected, used, disclosed and retained by the Identity & Data Provider in accordance with its privacy policy, any agreements it has with you and all applicable laws.

Neither Interac, nor any Identity & Data Provider is responsible or liable for any use or disclosure by any Relying Party of User Information provided to that Relying Party through the Service.

  1. MODIFICATION OF SERVICE OR TERMINATION OF SERVICE BY US

Modification

We reserve the right at any time to modify the Service, including the addition, modification or removal of Service features or functionality (collectively, a “Modification”). Information on Modifications will be made available at https://verified.me and/or through the Verified.Me application. All Modifications will be subject to this Agreement. Subject to section 12, if applicable, your continued use of the Service after implementation of a Modification will mean that you agree to that Modification and its applicability to you.

Suspension or Termination

We reserve the right to interrupt, restrict or limit your use of the Service (or any part thereof), or to temporarily or permanently suspend, discontinue or terminate the Service or your participation in it, at any time.

  1. DISCONTINUING THE USE OF THE SERVICE BY YOU

You may discontinue your use of the Service at any time by closing your Verified.Me account.

You can close your Verified.Me account in the mobile application by following the steps listed in the ‘Delete Verified.Me Account’ section of the Verified.Me mobile application. If you are using the Verified.Me web application, please follow the steps outlined here: How to Close your Verified.Me Account. You may also be able to close your Verified.Me account through your Financial Institution.

Closing your Verified.Me account will mean that you no longer have an active Verified.Me account, you will not be able to initiate new transactions to share User Information with Relying Parties, sharing transactions that you previously authorized may not be completed, and you will not have access to any transaction records that summarize previous Verified.Me account activities. However, closing your Verified.Me account will not affect (1) any of the User Information held by your Identity & Data Providers or shared with your Relying Parties, or (2) any transaction records maintained by the Service.

If you wish to use the Service in the future after closing your Verified.Me account, you will need to complete the Service registration process again and set up a new Verified.Me account. You can use your existing Credentials to open your new Verified.Me account.

Deleting the Service’s mobile application from your Electronic Access Device will not close your Verified.Me account and will not affect any sharing transaction that you previously authorized. You will be able to access your Verified.Me account in the future by reinstalling the Verified.Me mobile application on your Electronic Access Device and re-entering your Credentials for your Financial Institution.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNERSHIP, RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

The Service is the intellectual property of Interac and its suppliers and licensors, and is protected by law, including the intellectual property laws of Canada, the United States and other countries, and by international treaty provisions. Except as expressly stated in this Agreement, this Agreement does not grant you any ownership rights in or to the intellectual property in the Service. All rights in the Service not expressly granted are reserved by Interac and its suppliers and licensors.

  1. THIRD PARTY OFFERINGS

The Service is designed to facilitate your interaction with various online services, websites and applications offered by Relying Parties (or, in certain instances, one of your Identity & Data Providers), including your access to or purchase of any products, services or information from them (“Third Party Offerings”). Third Party Offerings are provided by the applicable third party, and are not provided as part of the Service.

 

Your access to and use of any Third Party Offering, is governed by the terms and conditions respecting such Third Party Offering found on or through the applicable website, application or elsewhere (“Third Party Terms”). This Agreement does not change any Third Party Terms. You are solely responsible for fulfilling any commitments you make to the third party making the Third Party Offering available to you.

 

No Released Party endorses or makes any representations, warranties or guarantees with respect to any Third Party Offering, or is liable to you in any way with respect to any Third Party Offering (except if it is also the provider of the Third Party Offering, in which case the Third Party Terms apply to such Third Party Offering).

 

LIMITATIONS AND WARRANTIES CLAUSES:

  1. No Warranties or Conditions

You agree that your use of and access to the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “as is” and an “as available” basis.

No Released Party warrants the performance or results you may obtain by using the Service or that the Service will be error-free or uninterrupted, except to the extent any warranty, condition, representation or term cannot or may not be excluded or limited by law applicable to you in your jurisdiction.

Without limiting the foregoing, no Released Party makes any representations, warranties or conditions (express, implied or collateral whether by statute, common law, custom, course of dealing, usage of trade or otherwise) as to the Service including non-infringement of third party rights, merchantability, title, integration, security, accessibility, availability, accuracy, reliability, quiet enjoyment, satisfactory quality, or fitness for any particular or general purpose.

  1. Limitation of Liability

If you are a consumer within the meaning of applicable provincial or territorial consumer protection legislation, this section does not limit any legal rights that such legislation does not allow you as a consumer to waive. In particular, the limitation of Interac’s liability for the consequences of its acts will not apply if (1) the Consumer Protection Act (Quebec) applies to this Agreement, and (2) you are a consumer within the meaning of that Act and you reside or are domiciled in the Province of Quebec. The liability of each Released Party will be limited to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Interac is not charging you for the Service based, in part, on the allocation of liability between you and each Released Party as set out in this section.

No Released Party will be responsible for lost profits, revenues, business or data; loss of privacy; damage to reputation; indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive or other similar damages; or, to the extent permitted by law, direct losses or damages; in each case, relating to, arising out of, or in any way in connection with this Agreement or your use of or inability to use the Service, regardless of the cause of action (for example, contract, tort or otherwise), even if any Released Party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

This Agreement sets forth the entire liability of the Released Parties and your exclusive remedy with respect to the Service and its use.

GENERAL CLAUSES:

  1. Assignment

You may not assign this Agreement. We may assign this Agreement to any successor provider of the Service by providing notice to you.

  1. Entire Agreement

This Agreement represents the entire agreement between you and us concerning the Service.

  1. Amendment and Termination of the Agreement

Amendment

We reserve the right at any time to amend this Agreement by notifying you of such amendment at https://verified.me/terms-conditionsand/or through the Verified.Me Service when you next use it. Your continued use of the Service after being notified of an amendment will mean that you agree to the new form of this Agreement, as amended.

 

If you do not agree to an amendment, you must close your Verified.Me account as contemplated in section 5. You may not amend this Agreement.


Termination

You may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason by closing your Verified.Me account as contemplated in section 5.

This Agreement will terminate immediately without notice from us if you fail to comply with any provision of this Agreement, if we permanently terminate the Service or your participation in the Service or if your Verified.Me account is permanently closed for any reason.

Upon the termination of this Agreement, you will no longer be able to access the Service.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

If you reside or are domiciled in the Province of Quebec, this Agreement is governed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, and any dispute relating to this Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Quebec.

Otherwise, you agree that this Agreement is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, and that any dispute relating to this Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Ontario, in the City of Toronto.

  1. Additional Provisions

If any part of this Agreement is found to be void or invalid and unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which will remain valid and enforceable according to its terms. The failure to enforce any term of this Agreement on one occasion will not prevent enforcement on any other occasion or the enforcement of any other term. Headings and captions will not be considered included for purposes of interpretation or application hereof, but are for convenience only.

Unless otherwise required by applicable law (1) you agree that you may not bring a legal action, regardless of form, for any claim arising out of or related to this Agreement more than two years after the cause of action arose, and (2) upon the expiration of such time limit, any such claim and all respective rights related to the claim lapse.

Except as expressly stated in this Agreement, there are no third party beneficiaries to this Agreement. The parties expressly acknowledge and agree that the Released Parties are third party beneficiaries of this Agreement, and it is agreed that we are acting as agent and trustee for them in respect of their rights under this Agreement.

  1. Survival

Sections 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14 and this section 15, and such other provisions that by their nature should survive termination will survive the termination of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions, suggestions or feedback (collectively, “feedback”) about the Service or this Agreement, please submit such feedback to feedback@verified.me.  By submitting feedback to us, you agree that we may use such feedback for any purpose related to the Service without any obligation to compensate you.

  1. Copies of These Terms

A copy of this Agreement will be available through our mobile application and on our website at https://verified.me/terms-conditions. If you wish to retain a copy of this Agreement, you may print it from our website, email it to yourself through the mobile application, or download or print it from the web application.

Trademark

©SecureKey Technologies Inc. All rights reserved. The images and logos used in the Verified.Me services may be protected under applicable copyrights, trademark and other intellectual property laws and regulations, and may be owned or otherwise licensed by SecureKey or other network participants.

Additional Participant Terms

Equifax Legal Information

Equifax Canada Co. (“Equifax”) is a registered Canadian credit bureau that maintains your Canadian consumer credit file. Your Canadian consumer credit file has, with your consent, been made available to you by Equifax through the Verified.Me service provided by SecureKey to provide you with your educational Equifax consumer credit report. The Equifax consumer credit report provided here is current as of the date indicated on your report. For a full copy of your up to date Equifax credit file, please contact Equifax directly.

The Equifax Risk Score [or Equifax credit score] is based on Equifax’s proprietary model and may not be the same score used by third parties to assess your creditworthiness. The provision of this score to you is intended for your own educational use. Third parties will take into consideration other information in addition to a credit score when evaluating your creditworthiness.

Equifax* is a trademark of Equifax used under license.

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me EULA and Privacy Notice

Terms and Conditions

CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE END USER AGREEMENT

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING AGREEMENT BEFORE AGREEING TO USE THIS CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE (THE “SERVICE”). THE SERVICE ALLOWS YOU TO AUTHENTICATE YOUR CREDENTIALS (AS DEFINED BELOW) FOR USE AT THIS WEBSITE AND CERTAIN OTHER WEBSITES OPERATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA. THIS AGREEMENT IS BETWEEN YOU AND SECUREKEY TECHNOLOGIES INC., WHO IS THE OPERATOR OF THE SERVICE, AND APPLIES TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE. BY USING THE SERVICE YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE.

DEFINITIONS:

  • “Agreement”means this Credential Brokerage Service End User Agreement, as may be amended by SecureKey from time to time upon notice to you in accordance with section 11 hereof.
  • “Credential Service Provider”means the financial institution, or other service provider, that provides to you the Credentials you use to access the Service.
  • “Credentials”means the authentication credentials, such as username, password, and/or card number or other information, of your Credential Service Provider that you use in connection with the Service.
  • “Government Websites”means the websites operated by or on behalf of the Government of Canada with which the Service may be used.
  • “Modification”has the meaning given to it in section 4 hereof.
  • “Personal Information”means all information about you, including without limitation, information such as your name, your email address, your home phone number, or your mailing address or any other information that can be used to identify you.
  • “Released Parties”means SecureKey, the Government of Canada, the financial institutions and other Credential Service Providers with which you use the Service, and, as applicable, their respective parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions, suppliers and service providers, and all of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents.
  • “SecureKey”“us”“we”or “our” have the meanings given to them in section 1 hereof.
  • “SecureKey System”means the SecureKey online authentication system used to operate the Service. The SecureKey System does not include the Third Party Offerings.
  • “Service”has the meaning provided in the initial paragraph above. For clarity, the Service consists solely of the service of facilitating the use of your Credentials to provide access to certain Government Websites, including the authentication of your Credentials for this purpose by your Credential Service Provider, and does not include any other services, whether provided by us, by the Government of Canada, by the Credential Service Provider or by other Third Party Offerings. In particular, the Service does not include any services provided to you by the Government Websites you access using the Service, or any other service, including financial or banking services provided to you by your Credential Service Provider.
  • “Third Party Offerings”has the meaning given to it in section 6 hereof.
  • “You”or “Your” means the person who wishes to use the Service and has Credentials with a Credential Service Provider.

CLAUSES

  1. The Service

The Service is provided by SecureKey Technologies Inc. (referred to herein as “SecureKey”“us”“we” or “our”). The Service allows you to authenticate your credentials at certain Government Websites by using your Credentials. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features or services that augment or enhance the Service in the future shall be considered part of the Service and subject to this Agreement.

  1. Your Responsibility for use of Your Credentials

You are responsible for any use of the Service made with your Credentials. You should safeguard your Credentials and should not allow any other person to use them. If you suspect unauthorized access to your Credentials, you should immediately notify your Credential Service Provider. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Personal Information

SecureKey does not collect any Personal Information from you in the operation of the Service. Any Personal Information collected from you when you access the Government Websites using the Service is collected by the Government of Canada, and is subject to the privacy policy of the Government of Canada and all applicable laws. Any Personal Information collected from you when you access websites operated by or on behalf of your Credential Service Provider with which the Service may be used is collected by your Credential Service Provider, and is subject to the privacy policy of your Credential Service Provider and all applicable laws.

  1. Modification of Service or Termination of Service or this Agreement by Us

We reserve the right at any time to interrupt, restrict, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service, add or subtract Service features or limit usage of the Service (or any part thereof) (collectively, a “Modification”) with or without notice to you, provided that if we permanently cease providing the Service we will post a notice on this website to that effect. Your continued use of the Service after any Modification will mean that you agree to such Modification and its applicability to you.

We reserve the right to terminate your participation in the Service at any time. We may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason. Your rights under this Agreement will terminate immediately without notice from us: (i) if you fail to comply with any term(s) of this Agreement; or (ii) if we terminate this Agreement. Upon the termination of this Agreement, you agree to immediately cease using the Service.

You agree that the Released Parties will not be liable to you for any Modification or termination of any part or all of the Service or your participation in the Service.

  1. Intellectual Property Ownership, Reservation of Rights

The Service and the SecureKey System are the intellectual property of SecureKey and its suppliers, and are protected by law, including, without limitation, the copyright laws of Canada, the United States and other countries, and by international treaty provisions. Except as expressly stated herein, this Agreement does not grant you any intellectual property rights in the Service or the SecureKey System. All rights therein not expressly granted are reserved by SecureKey and its suppliers. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Third Party Offerings

The Service is designed to interoperate with various online services, websites and applications (“Third Party Offerings”). These Third Party Offerings include, but are not limited to, Government Websites and websites operated by your Credential Service Provider. Your access to and use of any Third Party Offering, including your access to or purchase of any products, services or information, is governed by the provider’s terms and conditions respecting such offerings. This Agreement does not amend or modify any such terms and conditions. You are solely responsible for fulfilling any financial commitments you make to such providers. Third Party Offerings are not provided by SecureKey and SecureKey does not endorse or make any representations, warranties or guarantees of any kind with respect to Third Party Offerings, and is not liable to you in any way with respect to Third Party Offerings.

LIMITATIONS

  1. No Warranties

THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY RESPONSIBILITY AND ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICE. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. THE RELEASED PARTIES DO NOT WARRANT THE PERFORMANCE OR RESULTS YOU MAY OBTAIN BY USING THE SERVICE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ANY WARRANTY, CONDITION, REPRESENTATION OR TERM CANNOT OR MAY NOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED BY LAW APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE RELEASED PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, OR TERMS (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WHETHER BY STATUTE, COMMON LAW, CUSTOM, USAGE OR OTHERWISE) AS TO THE SERVICE INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY, INTEGRATION, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

  1. Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE RELEASED PARTIES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS OR COSTS WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE LOSS ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF THE SECUREKEY SYSTEM OR SERVICE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR GOODWILL, LOSS OF USE (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE) OR ANY CLAIM BY ANY THIRD PARTY. THE RELEASED PARTIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IF THE SERVICE CANNOT BE PROVIDED (OR ANY PART THEREOF) OR FOR ANY FAILURE TO PERFORM ANY OBLIGATIONS CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT DUE TO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THE FAILURE OF ANY EQUIPMENT OR ANY INDUSTRIAL DISPUTE, WAR, FLOOD, EXPLOSION, ACT OF GOD OR ANY OTHER EVENT BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

IN ADDITION, NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY HEREIN, ALTHOUGH WE WILL TAKE REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT THE SERVICE AND AVOID DELETION, CORRUPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION OR ACCESS OF OR TO THE SERVICE, AND TO PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY SHALL BE CONSTRUED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO ANY FAILURE TO PROTECT THE SERVICE OR PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED. THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 7 AND 8 OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL SURVIVE THE TERMINATION OR EXPIRATION OF THIS AGREEMENT, FOR ANY REASON.

  1. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Released Parties from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Service or any use of your Credentials with the Service by any other person, in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of this Agreement and/or any breach of your representations and warranties set forth herein. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Assignment

You may not assign this Agreement.

  1. Entire Agreement

This Agreement represents the entire agreement between you and us concerning the Service for accessing Government Websites (you and we may enter into other agreements for credential brokering services for other purposes). You may not amend this Agreement. We may amend this Agreement on notice to you. This Agreement is in addition to any agreement between you and the Credential Service Provider. If any part of this Agreement is found invalid, the balance of the Agreement remains enforceable.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement is governed by and subject to the laws of the Province of Ontario, and any dispute under or in relation to this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Ontario, in the City of Toronto.

  1. Additional Provisions

The Service is void where prohibited by law. If any part of this Agreement is found void and unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the balance of the Agreement, which shall remain valid and enforceable according to its terms. The failure to enforce any term of this Agreement on one occasion shall not prevent enforcement on any other occasion or the enforcement of any other term. Headings and captions shall not be considered included for purposes of interpretation or application hereof, but are for convenience only.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement including the Service, please visit www.securekey.com.

Privacy Notice

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me (the “SecureKey Service”) is a service designed to allow the end user to authenticate themselves on certain websites of the Government of Canada (the “Relying Parties”), using credentials they have been provided by their financial institution or other Sign-In Partners. The SecureKey Service is managed by SecureKey Technologies Inc. (“SecureKey”, “us”, or “we”).

SecureKey is committed to respecting and valuing your privacy and security. The information below in this Privacy Notice constitutes a summary of the privacy practices that apply to your use of the SecureKey Service. By using the SecureKey Service, you agree and consent to our use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not wish to use the SecureKey Service, the Relying Parties’ online services do allow you to use alternative government credentials, as well as provide options to access such services by phone, fax, mail, or in person. For further details, contact the Relying Party.

The End User Information We Collect

We do not collect or use your personally identifying information in the operation of the SecureKey Service. This is achieved through the use of anonymous authentication requests and anonymous identifiers in the authentication responses. The personal information you provide to your Sign-In Partner is not collected by us, it is provided by you to your Sign-In Partner pursuant to their privacy policy, and is not provided by them to us. In addition, the personal information you provide to the Relying Parties to use their services is not provided to us.

In addition to the anonymous identifiers, the following information relating to end users is generated and used in the operation of the SecureKey Service (“End User Information”):

  • An anonymous session identifier (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s language preference (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Details as to how we use this information are listed below.

How We Use End User Information

We use your End User information to provide you with the SecureKey Service. This includes providing this information to the Sign-In Partners and the Relying Parties to the extent required to provide you with the service.

The SecureKey Service uses session cookies. Session cookies are only active for the duration of the session, and contain a session identifier, but no personally identifiable information. The session cookie will be automatically deleted by your browser when the cookie expires. If you want to use the SecureKey Service, your browser must accept cookies.

The SecureKey Service monitors network traffic to identify unauthorized authentication requests or otherwise protect the SecureKey Service from damage (for example from virus attacks). This includes identifying the IP address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and information about the request made. SecureKey will not use this Information for marketing purposes.

Our Disclosure of End User Information

We only disclose End User Information to Sign-In Partners and Relying Parties, and only in connection with the ordinary operation of the SecureKey Service. In addition, if we cease to act as the manager of the SecureKey Service, the Relying Parties have the right to receive from us or to cause us to deliver to a replacement service manager the End User Information of their end users, so that end users can continue to receive services.

We may disclose End User Information (a) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations), (b) in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding, (c) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation, and (d) in good faith, to protect or defend our rights or property or those of other persons.

Finally, if we sell our business or the part thereof that operates the SecureKey Service, we will transfer to the purchaser our copy of the End User Information, so that the purchaser can continue to operate the service.

If you require clarification about this statement, please contact our Privacy Office by email at cpo@securekey.com, by phone at 416-477-5625, or in writing to SecureKey Privacy Office, 4101 Yonge Street, Suite 501, Toronto, ON M2P 2E3. SecureKey’s general Privacy Policy can be obtained by visiting SecureKey’s website (www.securekey.com).

For more information on privacy issues and PIPEDA in general, please consult the Department of Justice / PIPEDA website, or call 1-800-O-Canada (1-800-622-6232).

Each Relying Party and Credential Service Provider has their own Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to the specific RP or CSP website.

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me EULA and Privacy Notice for EPQ

CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE END USER AGREEMENT

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING AGREEMENT BEFORE AGREEING TO USE THIS CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE (THE “SERVICE”). THE SERVICE ALLOWS YOU TO AUTHENTICATE YOUR CREDENTIALS (AS DEFINED BELOW) FOR USE AT THE WEBSITE OPERATED BY REVENU QUÉBEC. THIS AGREEMENT IS BETWEEN YOU AND SECUREKEY TECHNOLOGIES INC., WHO IS THE OPERATOR OF THE SERVICE, AND APPLIES TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE. BY USING THE SERVICE YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE.

DEFINITIONS

  • “Agreement” means this Credential Brokerage Service End User Agreement, as may be amended by SecureKey from time to time upon notice to you in accordance with section 11 hereof.
  • “Credential Service Provider” means the financial institution, or other service provider, that provides to you the Credentials you use to access the Service.
  • “Credentials” means the authentication credentials, such as username, password, and/or card number or other information, of your Credential Service Provider that you use in connection with the Service.
  • “Modification” has the meaning given to it in section 4 hereof.
  • “Personal Information” means all information about you, including without limitation, information such as your name, your email address, your home phone number, or your mailing address or any other information that can be used to identify you.
  • “Released Parties” means SecureKey, Revenu Québec, the financial institutions and other Credential Service Providers with which you use the Service, and, as applicable, their respective parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions, suppliers and service providers, and all of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents.
  • “Revenu Québec Website” means the website operated by or on behalf of Revenu Québec with which the Service may be used.
  • “SecureKey”, “us”, “we” or “our” have the meanings given to them in section 1 hereof.
  • “SecureKey System” means the SecureKey online authentication system used to operate the Service. The SecureKey System does not include the Third Party Offerings.
  • “Service” has the meaning provided in the initial paragraph above. For clarity, the Service consists solely of the service of facilitating the use of your Credentials to provide access to the Revenu Québec Website, including the authentication of your Credentials for this purpose by your Credential Service Provider, and does not include any other services, whether provided by us, by Revenu Québec, by the Credential Service Provider or by other Third Party Offerings. In particular, the Service does not include any services provided to you by the Revenu Québec Website to which you access using the Service, or any other service, including financial or banking services provided to you by your Credential Service Provider.
  • “Third Party Offerings” has the meaning given to it in section 6 hereof.
  • “You” or “Your” means the person who wishes to use the Service and has Credentials with a Credential Service Provider.

CLAUSES

  1. The Service

The Service is provided by SecureKey Technologies Inc. (referred to herein as “SecureKey”, “us”, “we” or“our”). The Service allows you to authenticate your credentials at the Revenu Québec Website by using your Credentials. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features or services that augment or enhance the Service in the future shall be considered part of the Service and subject to this Agreement.

  1. Your Responsibility for use of Your Credentials

You are responsible for any use of the Service made with your Credentials. You should safeguard your Credentials and should not allow any other person to use them. If you suspect unauthorized access to your Credentials, you should immediately notify your Credential Service Provider. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Personal Information

Except for the IP address of the computer that communicates with our Websites, SecureKey does not collect any other Personal Information from you in the operation of the Service. Any Personal Information collected from you when you access the Revenu QuébecWebsite using the Service is collected by Revenu Québec, and is subject without limitation to the provisions of the Tax Administration Act (CQLR, c. A-6.002) and of the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information (CQLR, c. A-2.1). Any Personal Information collected from you when you access websites operated by or on behalf of your Credential Service Provider with which the Service may be used is collected by your Credential Service Provider, and is subject to the privacy policy of your Credential Service Provider and all applicable laws.

  1. Modification of Service or Termination of Service or this Agreement by Us

We reserve the right at any time to interrupt, restrict, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service, add or subtract Service features or limit usage of the Service (or any part thereof) (collectively, a “Modification”) with or without notice to you, provided that if we permanently cease providing the Service we will post a notice on this website to that effect. Your continued use of the Service after any Modification will mean that you agree to such Modification and its applicability to you.

We reserve the right to terminate your participation in the Service at any time. We may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason with reasonable notice or immediately for a serious reason. Your rights under this Agreement will terminate immediately without notice from us: (i) if you fail to comply with any term(s) of this Agreement; or (ii) if we terminate this Agreement. Upon the termination of this Agreement, you agree to immediately cease using the Service.

You agree that the Released Parties will not be liable to you for any Modification or termination of any part or all of the Service or your participation in the Service.

If you are a consumer within the meaning of the Consumer Protection Act (CQLR, c. P-40.1), we will send you prior notice of 30 days of the modification of or termination of your participation in the Service. You may refuse the modification by notifying us within 30 days after such modification comes into force.

  1. Intellectual Property Ownership, Reservation of Rights

The Service and the SecureKey System are the intellectual property of SecureKey and its suppliers, and are protected by law, including, without limitation, the copyright laws of Canada, the United States and other countries, and by international treaty provisions. Except as expressly stated herein, this Agreement does not grant you any intellectual property rights in the Service or the SecureKey System. All rights therein not expressly granted are reserved by SecureKey and its suppliers. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Third Party Offerings

The Service is designed to interoperate with various online services, websites and applications (“Third Party Offerings”). These Third Party Offerings include, but are not limited to, Government Websites and websites operated by your Credential Service Provider. Your access to and use of any Third Party Offering, including your access to or purchase of any products, services or information, are governed by the provider’s terms and conditions respecting such offerings. This Agreement does not amend or modify any such terms and conditions. You are solely responsible for fulfilling any financial commitments you make to such providers. Third Party Offerings are not provided by SecureKey and SecureKey does not endorse or make any representations, warranties or guarantees of any kind with respect to Third Party Offerings, and is not liable to you in any way with respect to Third Party Offerings.

LIMITATIONS

  1. No Warranties

THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY RESPONSIBILITY AND ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICE. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. THE RELEASED PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR CONDITION AND DO NOT WARRANT THE PERFORMANCE OR RESULTS YOU MAY OBTAIN BY USING THE SERVICE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ANY WARRANTY, CONDITION, REPRESENTATION OR TERM CANNOT OR MAY NOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED BY LAW APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE RELEASED PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, OR TERMS (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WHETHER BY STATUTE, CUSTOM, USAGE OR OTHERWISE) AS TO THE SERVICE INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NON-INFRINGEMENTOF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY, INTEGRATION, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

  1. Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE RELEASED PARTIES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS OR COSTS WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF THE SECUREKEY SYSTEM OR SERVICE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR GOODWILL OR REPUTATION, LOSS OF USE (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE) OR ANY CLAIM BY ANY THIRD PARTY. THE RELEASED PARTIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IF THE SERVICE CANNOT BE PROVIDED (OR ANY PART THEREOF) OR FOR ANY FAILURE TO PERFORM ANY OBLIGATIONS CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT DUE TO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THE FAILURE OF ANY EQUIPMENT OR ANY INDUSTRIAL DISPUTE, WAR, FLOOD, EXPLOSION, ACT OF GOD OR ANY OTHER EVENT BEYOND THEIR CONTROL.

IN ADDITION, NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY HEREIN, ALTHOUGH WE WILL TAKE REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT THE SERVICE AND AVOID DELETION, CORRUPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION OR ACCESS OF OR TO THE SERVICE, AND TO PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY SHALL BE CONSTRUED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO ANY FAILURE TO PROTECT THE SERVICE OR PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED. THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 7 AND 8 OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL SURVIVE THE TERMINATION OR EXPIRATION OF THIS AGREEMENT, FOR ANY REASON.

THIS LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY IN THE FIRST AND SECOND PARAGRAPHS ABOVE DO NOT APPLY TO MATERIAL INJURYCAUSED THROUGH INTENTIONAL OR GROSS FAULT.

IN ADDITION, THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU IF YOU ARE A CONSUMER UNDER QUEBEC’S CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT.

  1. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Released Parties from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Service or any use of your Credentials with the Service by any other person, in violation of Section 2 of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of Section 2 of this Agreement and/or any breach of your representations and warranties set forth herein. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Assignment

You may not assign this Agreement.

  1. Entire Agreement

This Agreement represents the entire agreement between you and us concerning the Service for accessing the Revenu QuébecWebsite (you and we may enter into other agreements for credential brokering services for other purposes). You may not amend this Agreement. We may amend this Agreement on notice to you. This Agreement is in addition to any agreement between you and the Credential Service Provider. If any part of this Agreement is found invalid, the balance of the Agreement remains enforceable.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement is governed by and subject to the laws of the Province of Québec, and the federal laws applicable therein, and any dispute under or in relation to this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Québec.

  1. Additional Provisions

The Service is void where prohibited by law. If any part of this Agreement is found void and unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the balance of the Agreement, which shall remain valid and enforceable according to its terms. The failure to enforce any term of this Agreement on one occasion shall not prevent enforcement on any other occasion or the enforcement of any other term. Headings and captions shall not be considered included for purposes of interpretation or application hereof, but are for convenience only.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement including the Service, please visit www.securekey.com.

 

Privacy Notice

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me (the “SecureKey Service”) is a service designed to allow the end user to authenticate themselves on the Website of Revenu Quebec (the “Relying Party”), using credentials they have been provided by their financial institution or other supplier (a “Sign-In Partner”). The SecureKey Service is managed by SecureKey Technologies Inc. (“SecureKey”, “us”, or “we”).

SecureKey is committed to respecting and valuing your privacy and security. The information below in this Privacy Notice constitutes a summary of the privacy practices that apply to your use of the SecureKey Service. By using the SecureKey Service, you agree and consent to our use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not wish to use the SecureKey Service, the Relying Party’s online services do allow you to use alternative government credentials, as well as provide options to access such services. For further details, contact the Relying Party.

The End User Information We Collect

Except for the IP address of the compute that communicates with our Websites, we do not collect or use your personally identifying information in the operation of the SecureKey Service. This is achieved through the use of anonymous authentication requests and anonymous identifiers in the authentication responses. The personal information you provide to your Sign-In Partner is not collected by us, it is provided by you to your Sign-In Partner pursuant to their privacy policy, and is not provided by them to us. In addition, the personal information you provide to the Relying Party to use its services is not provided to us.

In addition to the anonymous identifiers, the following information relating to end users is generated and used in the operation of the SecureKey Service (“End User Information”):

  • An anonymous session identifier (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s language preference (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Details as to how we use this information are listed below.

How We Use End User Information

We use your End User information to provide you with the the SecureKey Service. This includes providing this information to the Sign-In Partners and the Relying Party to the extent required to provide you with the service.

The SecureKey Service uses session cookies. Session cookies are only active for the duration of the session, and contain a session identifier, but no personally identifiable information. The session cookie will be automatically deleted by your browser when the cookie expires. If you want to use the SecureKey Service, your browser must accept cookies.

The SecureKey Service monitors network traffic to identify unauthorized authentication requests or otherwise protect the SecureKey Service from damage (for example from virus attacks). This includes identifying the IP address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and information about the request made. SecureKey will not use this Information for marketing purposes.

Our Disclosure of End User Information

We only disclose End User Information to Sign-In Partners and Relying Party, and only in connection with the ordinary operation of the SecureKey Service. In addition, if we cease to act as the manager of the SecureKey Service, the Relying Party has the right to receive from us or to cause us to deliver to a replacement service manager the End User Information of their end users, so that end users can continue to receive services.

We may disclose End User Information as permitted under the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (RSQ, c. P-39.1).

Finally, if we sell our business or the part thereof that operates the SecureKey Service, we will transfer to the purchaser our copy of the End User Information, so that the purchaser can continue to operate the service.

If you require clarification about this statement, please contact our Privacy Office by email at cpo@securekey.com, by phone at 416-477-5625, or in writing to SecureKey Privacy Office, 4101 Yonge Street, Suite 501, Toronto, ON M2P 2E3. SecureKey’s general Privacy Policy can be obtained by visiting SecureKey’s website (www.securekey.com).

For more information on privacy issues in general, please consult the Website of the Commission d’accès à l’information at http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/, or call 418 528-7741 or 514 873-4196.

The Relying Party and each Credential Service Provider has their own Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to the specific RP or CSP website.

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me EULA and Privacy Notice for Revenu Quebec

CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE END USER AGREEMENT

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING AGREEMENT BEFORE AGREEING TO USE THIS CREDENTIAL BROKERAGE SERVICE (THE “SERVICE”). THE SERVICE ALLOWS YOU TO AUTHENTICATE YOUR CREDENTIALS (AS DEFINED BELOW) FOR USE AT THE WEBSITE OPERATED BY REVENU QUÉBEC. THIS AGREEMENT IS BETWEEN YOU AND SECUREKEY TECHNOLOGIES (QUEBEC) INC., WHO IS THE OPERATOR OF THE SERVICE, AND APPLIES TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE. BY USING THE SERVICE YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE.

DEFINITIONS

  • “Agreement” means this Credential Brokerage Service End User Agreement, as may be amended by SecureKey from time to time upon notice to you in accordance with section 11 hereof.
  • “Credential Service Provider” means the financial institution, or other service provider, that provides to you the Credentials you use to access the Service.
  • “Credentials” means the authentication credentials, such as username, password, and/or card number or other information, of your Credential Service Provider that you use in connection with the Service.
  • “Modification” has the meaning given to it in section 4 hereof.
  • “Personal Information” means all information about you, including without limitation, information such as your name, your email address, your home phone number, or your mailing address or any other information that can be used to identify you.
  • “Released Parties” means SecureKey, Revenu Québec, the financial institutions and other Credential Service Providers with which you use the Service, and, as applicable, their respective parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions, suppliers and service providers, and all of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents.
  • “Revenu Québec Website” means the website operated by or on behalf of Revenu Québec with which the Service may be used.
  • “SecureKey”, “us”, “we” or “our” have the meanings given to them in section 1 hereof.
  • “SecureKey System” means the SecureKey online authentication system used to operate the Service. The SecureKey System does not include the Third Party Offerings.
  • “Service” has the meaning provided in the initial paragraph above. For clarity, the Service consists solely of the service of facilitating the use of your Credentials to provide access to the Revenu Québec Website, including the authentication of your Credentials for this purpose by your Credential Service Provider, and does not include any other services, whether provided by us, by Revenu Québec, by the Credential Service Provider or by other Third Party Offerings. In particular, the Service does not include any services provided to you by the Revenu Québec Website to which you access using the Service, or any other service, including financial or banking services provided to you by your Credential Service Provider.
  • “Third Party Offerings” has the meaning given to it in section 6 hereof.
  • “You” or “Your” means the person who wishes to use the Service and has Credentials with a Credential Service Provider.

CLAUSES

  1. The Service

The Service is provided by SecureKey Technologies (Quebec) Inc. (referred to herein as “SecureKey”, “us”, “we” or“our”). The Service allows you to authenticate your credentials at the Revenu Québec Website by using your Credentials. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features or services that augment or enhance the Service in the future shall be considered part of the Service and subject to this Agreement.

  1. Your Responsibility for use of Your Credentials

You are responsible for any use of the Service made with your Credentials. You should safeguard your Credentials and should not allow any other person to use them. If you suspect unauthorized access to your Credentials, you should immediately notify your Credential Service Provider. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Personal Information

Except for the IP address of the computer that communicates with our Websites, SecureKey does not collect any other Personal Information from you in the operation of the Service. Any Personal Information collected from you when you access the Revenu QuébecWebsite using the Service is collected by Revenu Québec, and is subject without limitation to the provisions of the Tax Administration Act (CQLR, c. A-6.002) and of the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information (CQLR, c. A-2.1). Any Personal Information collected from you when you access websites operated by or on behalf of your Credential Service Provider with which the Service may be used is collected by your Credential Service Provider, and is subject to the privacy policy of your Credential Service Provider and all applicable laws.

  1. Modification of Service or Termination of Service or this Agreement by Us

We reserve the right at any time to interrupt, restrict, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service, add or subtract Service features or limit usage of the Service (or any part thereof) (collectively, a “Modification”) with or without notice to you, provided that if we permanently cease providing the Service we will post a notice on this website to that effect. Your continued use of the Service after any Modification will mean that you agree to such Modification and its applicability to you.

We reserve the right to terminate your participation in the Service at any time. We may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason with reasonable notice or immediately for a serious reason. Your rights under this Agreement will terminate immediately without notice from us: (i) if you fail to comply with any term(s) of this Agreement; or (ii) if we terminate this Agreement. Upon the termination of this Agreement, you agree to immediately cease using the Service.

You agree that the Released Parties will not be liable to you for any Modification or termination of any part or all of the Service or your participation in the Service.

If you are a consumer within the meaning of the Consumer Protection Act (CQLR, c. P-40.1), we will send you prior notice of 30 days of the modification of or termination of your participation in the Service. You may refuse the modification by notifying us within 30 days after such modification comes into force.

  1. Intellectual Property Ownership, Reservation of Rights

The Service and the SecureKey System are the intellectual property of SecureKey and its suppliers, and are protected by law, including, without limitation, the copyright laws of Canada, the United States and other countries, and by international treaty provisions. Except as expressly stated herein, this Agreement does not grant you any intellectual property rights in the Service or the SecureKey System. All rights therein not expressly granted are reserved by SecureKey and its suppliers. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Third Party Offerings

The Service is designed to interoperate with various online services, websites and applications (“Third Party Offerings”). These Third Party Offerings include, but are not limited to, Government Websites and websites operated by your Credential Service Provider. Your access to and use of any Third Party Offering, including your access to or purchase of any products, services or information, are governed by the provider’s terms and conditions respecting such offerings. This Agreement does not amend or modify any such terms and conditions. You are solely responsible for fulfilling any financial commitments you make to such providers. Third Party Offerings are not provided by SecureKey and SecureKey does not endorse or make any representations, warranties or guarantees of any kind with respect to Third Party Offerings, and is not liable to you in any way with respect to Third Party Offerings.

LIMITATIONS

  1. No Warranties

THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY RESPONSIBILITY AND ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICE. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. THE RELEASED PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR CONDITION AND DO NOT WARRANT THE PERFORMANCE OR RESULTS YOU MAY OBTAIN BY USING THE SERVICE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ANY WARRANTY, CONDITION, REPRESENTATION OR TERM CANNOT OR MAY NOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED BY LAW APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE RELEASED PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, OR TERMS (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WHETHER BY STATUTE, CUSTOM, USAGE OR OTHERWISE) AS TO THE SERVICE INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NON-INFRINGEMENTOF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY, INTEGRATION, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

  1. Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE RELEASED PARTIES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS OR COSTS WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF THE SECUREKEY SYSTEM OR SERVICE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR GOODWILL OR REPUTATION, LOSS OF USE (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE) OR ANY CLAIM BY ANY THIRD PARTY. THE RELEASED PARTIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IF THE SERVICE CANNOT BE PROVIDED (OR ANY PART THEREOF) OR FOR ANY FAILURE TO PERFORM ANY OBLIGATIONS CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT DUE TO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THE FAILURE OF ANY EQUIPMENT OR ANY INDUSTRIAL DISPUTE, WAR, FLOOD, EXPLOSION, ACT OF GOD OR ANY OTHER EVENT BEYOND THEIR CONTROL.

IN ADDITION, NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY HEREIN, ALTHOUGH WE WILL TAKE REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT THE SERVICE AND AVOID DELETION, CORRUPTION OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION OR ACCESS OF OR TO THE SERVICE, AND TO PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY SHALL BE CONSTRUED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. THE RELEASED PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO ANY FAILURE TO PROTECT THE SERVICE OR PROVIDE THE SERVICE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED. THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 7 AND 8 OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL SURVIVE THE TERMINATION OR EXPIRATION OF THIS AGREEMENT, FOR ANY REASON.

THIS LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY IN THE FIRST AND SECOND PARAGRAPHS ABOVE DO NOT APPLY TO MATERIAL INJURYCAUSED THROUGH INTENTIONAL OR GROSS FAULT.

IN ADDITION, THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU IF YOU ARE A CONSUMER UNDER QUEBEC’S CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT.

  1. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Released Parties from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Service or any use of your Credentials with the Service by any other person, in violation of Section 2 of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of Section 2 of this Agreement and/or any breach of your representations and warranties set forth herein. This Section shall survive the termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason.

  1. Assignment

You may not assign this Agreement.

  1. Entire Agreement

This Agreement represents the entire agreement between you and us concerning the Service for accessing the Revenu QuébecWebsite (you and we may enter into other agreements for credential brokering services for other purposes). You may not amend this Agreement. We may amend this Agreement on notice to you. This Agreement is in addition to any agreement between you and the Credential Service Provider. If any part of this Agreement is found invalid, the balance of the Agreement remains enforceable.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement is governed by and subject to the laws of the Province of Québec, and the federal laws applicable therein, and any dispute under or in relation to this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Québec.

  1. Additional Provisions

The Service is void where prohibited by law. If any part of this Agreement is found void and unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the balance of the Agreement, which shall remain valid and enforceable according to its terms. The failure to enforce any term of this Agreement on one occasion shall not prevent enforcement on any other occasion or the enforcement of any other term. Headings and captions shall not be considered included for purposes of interpretation or application hereof, but are for convenience only.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement including the Service, please visit www.securekey.com.

 

Privacy Notice

Government Sign-in by Verified.Me (the “SecureKey Service”) is a service designed to allow the end user to authenticate themselves on the Website of Revenu Quebec (the “Relying Party”), using credentials they have been provided by their financial institution or other supplier (a “Sign-In Partner”). The SecureKey Service is managed by SecureKey Technologies (Quebec) Inc. (“SecureKey”, “us”, or “we”).

SecureKey is committed to respecting and valuing your privacy and security. The information below in this Privacy Notice constitutes a summary of the privacy practices that apply to your use of the SecureKey Service. By using the SecureKey Service, you agree and consent to our use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not wish to use the SecureKey Service, the Relying Party’s online services do allow you to use alternative government credentials, as well as provide options to access such services. For further details, contact the Relying Party.

The End User Information We Collect

Except for the IP address of the compute that communicates with our Websites, we do not collect or use your personally identifying information in the operation of the SecureKey Service. This is achieved through the use of anonymous authentication requests and anonymous identifiers in the authentication responses. The personal information you provide to your Sign-In Partner is not collected by us, it is provided by you to your Sign-In Partner pursuant to their privacy policy, and is not provided by them to us. In addition, the personal information you provide to the Relying Party to use its services is not provided to us.

In addition to the anonymous identifiers, the following information relating to end users is generated and used in the operation of the SecureKey Service (“End User Information”):

  • An anonymous session identifier (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s language preference (contained in a session cookie);
  • The end user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Details as to how we use this information are listed below.

How We Use End User Information

We use your End User information to provide you with the the SecureKey Service. This includes providing this information to the Sign-In Partners and the Relying Party to the extent required to provide you with the service.

The SecureKey Service uses session cookies. Session cookies are only active for the duration of the session, and contain a session identifier, but no personally identifiable information. The session cookie will be automatically deleted by your browser when the cookie expires. If you want to use the SecureKey Service, your browser must accept cookies.

The SecureKey Service monitors network traffic to identify unauthorized authentication requests or otherwise protect the SecureKey Service from damage (for example from virus attacks). This includes identifying the IP address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and information about the request made. SecureKey will not use this Information for marketing purposes.

Our Disclosure of End User Information

We only disclose End User Information to Sign-In Partners and Relying Party, and only in connection with the ordinary operation of the SecureKey Service. In addition, if we cease to act as the manager of the SecureKey Service, the Relying Party has the right to receive from us or to cause us to deliver to a replacement service manager the End User Information of their end users, so that end users can continue to receive services.

We may disclose End User Information as permitted under the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (RSQ, c. P-39.1).

Finally, if we sell our business or the part thereof that operates the SecureKey Service, we will transfer to the purchaser our copy of the End User Information, so that the purchaser can continue to operate the service.

If you require clarification about this statement, please contact our Privacy Office by email at cpo@securekey.com, by phone at 416-477-5625, or in writing to SecureKey Privacy Office, 4101 Yonge Street, Suite 501, Toronto, ON M2P 2E3. SecureKey’s general Privacy Policy can be obtained by visiting SecureKey’s website (www.securekey.com).

For more information on privacy issues in general, please consult the Website of the Commission d’accès à l’information at http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/, or call 418 528-7741 or 514 873-4196.

The Relying Party and each Credential Service Provider has their own Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to the specific RP or CSP website.

 

Interac Document Verification Services - Privacy Policy

INTERAC DOCUMENT VERIFICATION SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how 2859824 Ontario Limited (“Interac”, “us”, “we”, “our”), a subsidiary of Interac Corp., collects, uses, discloses, stores, safeguards, processes and retains personal information in the course of offering and providing the Interac Document Verification Services. Our services facilitate digital identity verification capabilities, which may include document and facial recognition technologies along with data matching services that compares data from uploaded documents to data that you provide or that is generated or held by other data providers, including your mobile service provider (or its authorized agent), a credit bureau or your financial institution. 

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies or other entities that Interac does not own or control, or to people that Interac does not employ or manage.  When you supply, or authorize us to supply, personal information to a third party, the third party’s handling of that personal information is governed by the third party’s privacy policy.

  1. What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect?

Interac collects personal information that you provide or authorize third parties to provide when you register for, use or interact with our software, services or website.  More specifically, Interac may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, information from your mobile service provider (e.g., certain account or SIM card information, including date of last change), geographic location information, selfies, and images and information of documents that you upload or provide through our services, which may include images of your driver’s license, passport, health card, and other government issued documents.  We may also collect information relating to the document status of any document that you upload or provide through our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID and other similar information, including anonymized website usage data.

  1. How do we use personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • to provide you or third parties with services, including document validation and other digital identity services;
  • to provide support for our services, to respond to your queries and to send you information about our services;
  • on behalf of certain eligible service providers (each, a “Relying Party”) that participate in the Verified.Me serviceoperated by Interac, provided that Interac hosts certain components required for a Relying Party’s use of the Verified.Me service;
  • for legitimate business purposes, including record keeping and to protect our rights, to enforce our policies;
  • to create aggregate information to enhance and optimize our services.

 

  1. When do we disclose personal information?

We share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if you use the Verified.me service provided by Interac to help verify your identity with a third party service provider we will, with your consent, share your personal information with the relevant Relying Party(ies) engaged in the Verified.Me transaction;
  • if you are using our document validation service, we will share your personal information with the parties involved in the document validation transaction;
  • when service providers perform services and functions on our behalf, including data hosting, the provision of additional information to support document validation and other identity validation services, and document and image validation;
  • as required by law, to a government or regulatory authority in response to a legal investigation;
  • in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery request or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding;
  • as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • in good faith, to protect or defend the rights or property of Interac and other customers or users; and
  • in the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Your personal information may be transferred to or stored or processed by us or our service providers in countries other than Canada.  By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country.

Once you submit your personal information to Interac or to our service provider, you will not be able to cancel the transaction under which information generated by the service is provided to our customers, including financial institutions. 

  1. How long do we retain your personal information?

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  We will also retain data for as long as necessary to meet our legal obligations.  Without limiting the foregoing, when you provide images of documents for our document validation service, we will promptly delete the document image from our systems following the completion of the transaction, though our service providers may store the image for up to 60 days.  In the event that we host your personal information on behalf of a Relying Party participating in the Verified.Me network, such information will be retained in accordance with our agreement with that Relying Party.

 

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

The file containing your personal information will be maintained on our servers or those of our service provider(s) and will be accessible by authorized employees, contractors and service providers who require access for the purposes described in this policy. We have implemented technical, organizational and physical security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and that follow standard industry practices to safeguard your personal information. These measures are designed to protect your information from unauthorized, accidental or unlawful access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

 

  1. How do you access your information or inform us about inaccurate information?

It is your responsibility to inform us of any inaccurate personal information about you that is provided to us.  You can request to access, correct, update and delete your personal information at any time by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

  1. How do you withdraw your consent to this policy?

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you at any time.  To do this, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.  Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may result in us being unable to continue to provide services to you, including being unable to validate any images or documents through our services.

If you request to delete your personal information, we will fulfil your request, but some personal information may persist in backup copies for a certain period of time, and may be retained as necessary for legal purposes, in accordance with this policy and applicable laws.

 

  1. Additional information about cookies and other information

Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a small text file created by a website that is stored in the user’s device either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences.  By using our website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

We also collect, use, transfer and disclose data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual, including information about your electronic access device, such as its model, operating system, device ID and MAC address.

 

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice to you, by updating this webpage or the application on which this policy is located.  We will notify you of such a change by announcing the change on our website or providing a notice on our software application (or by such other means as may be appropriate given the circumstances).  Your continued use of our website, software or services constitutes your consent to the contents of any updated policy.

  1. Privacy of children under the age of 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.  If we become aware that we have inadvertently captured any personal information about a person who is under 13 years of age, we will take the appropriate steps to delete any such personal information.

  1. Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make an inquiry about your personal information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer via www. verified.me /privacy-request.

Interac Document Verification Services - Terms and Conditions

Interac Document Verification Services

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY.  THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS, REMEDIES AND OBLIGATIONS, AS WELL AS EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY.

By using or accessing our digital document verification site, software or services (collectively, the “Services”), you agree that you will comply with and are bound by the following terms and conditions.  If you do not agree to these terms and conditions (referred herein as either the “Agreement” or the “Terms”), you may not use our website, software or Services. These Terms may be accessed via your device or on our website at www.verified.me/legal.  If you wish to retain a copy of these Terms, you may print them from our website.

The term “Interac”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to 2859824 Ontario Limited, a subsidiary of Interac Corp.  The term “you”, “user” or “users” refers to you and other users of our Services.

Our software may be distributed or used in association with other services and with third party software components. Users are subject to the user agreements governing the use of such other services and third party software components.  For example, our digital document verification service may make use of certain software offerings from  Onfido, Inc.  You must ensure that your use of our website, software and Services does not violate these terms.

By clicking “Agree”,

  • you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and the Privacy Policy accessible via www.verified.me/legal; and
  • you are confirming either that you have reached the age of majority in the province in which you reside or that you are a minor and your parent or legal guardian has had an opportunity to review this Agreement and has consented to your use of the Service.

This Agreement takes effect on the date that you click “Agree”.

  1. Overview

Our Services provide a platform that facilitates digital identity verification capabilities, which may include document and facial recognition technologies along with proprietary data matching software that compares data from uploaded documents to data generated or held by other data providers, which may include your mobile service provider (or its authorized agent), a credit bureau or your financial institution.  Accessing any third party software, services or websites through our Services, or entering into any transaction with any third party, is done at your own risk, including any transaction with a digital asset consumer via the digital identity service offering known as Verified.Me provided by Interac.  Any such transaction is solely the responsibility of the parties entering into the transaction.

We do not own any personal information provided by or about any user that is made available through the Services. Interac is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any user information.  By uploading any materials, documents, images, information, data or other content to our service providers or our databases through the use of our Services, you warrant that you have the full legal right, power and authority to grant us, our service providers, our customers or any other user of our Services the rights and licenses described in these Terms. 

You are responsible for, and agree to abide by, all laws, rules and regulations applicable to your use of our Services and any transaction you enter into through the Services or in connection with your use of the Services.

We assume no liability or obligation to take any measures or actions to assist users to avoid potentially fraudulent or illegal activity associated with the content available through our Services.  If we provide warnings or messages to users about any such activity, we do not warrant that such messages are accurate, or that such messages will reach any or all users they should have reached in a timely manner or at all, or that such messages or measures will prevent any harm or otherwise have any impact. 

Use of our Services may result in charges incurred from your network operator or internet service provider.

  1. Limited License

Users are granted a limited, revocable, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to: (a) access our Services solely in accordance with these Terms; (b) use our Services to upload user images, digital images of eligible documents or other materials for the purposes of helping verify your digital identity; and (c) to print out discrete information from our website solely for internal, personal, non-commercial purposes.  Any use of our Services that is not in accordance with these Terms or as otherwise authorized by us in writing is expressly prohibited.

We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our Services at any time, including the availability of any feature or content. We may impose limits on certain features of the Services, or restrict your access to all or part(s) of our Services, without notice to you.

Continued use of our Services may require you to download new software releases.

  1. Unauthorized Uses

The license to use the Services granted to users in these Terms does not include any right of collection, aggregation, scraping, duplication or any derivative use of the Services, nor any right of use of data mining, robots, spiders or similar data gathering and extraction tools without our prior written permission.

Except in accordance with these Terms, you agree not to do any of the following without our prior written consent:

  • modify, translate into any language or computer language or create derivative works from any part of our Services;
  • reverse engineer any part of our Services;
  • sell, offer for sale, transfer or license any portion of our Services in any form to any third parties;
  • upload or transmit any material, document, image, information, data or other content using our Services that is in any way false, fraudulent, altered or misleading, or taking any action that may be considered phishing or that would give rise to criminal or civil liability;
  • use our Services for the purpose of gathering information for or transmitting unsolicited commercial messages;
  • use our Services in any manner that may infringe any copyright, intellectual property right, proprietary right, or property right of us or any third parties; or
  • use our Services in a manner that violates any applicable law or regulation, or that interferes with or disrupts Interac, our service providers, our customers or the network(s) that support our service providers and customers or our Services.

If you are aware of, or experience, any content, activity or communication through or in connection with our Services that appears to be in violation of the above restrictions, or in violation of any other provision of these Terms, please contact us.

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login ID and password that may be used for any activity on our Services, including your login credentials for your financial institution associated with your Verified.Me profile (if applicable), and for any and all activity that occurs under your account as a result of your failure to keep this information secure and confidential.  You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account, login ID, credentials or password, or any other breach of security about which you become aware.  You may be held liable for losses incurred by us, our third party service providers, our customers or any other user of our Services due to someone else using your account, login ID, credentials or password as a result of you failing to keep such information confidential.  You may not use anyone else’s account, login ID, credentials or password at any time without our express permission and consent. 

  1. End User Information, Materials, Images and Documents

It is your responsibility to ensure that all of your materials, documents, images, information, data or other content (“User Data”) submitted through our Services is accurate and up to date.  We have no obligation to screen or review any User Data provided by users through our Services.

All User Data submitted by you is your sole responsibility and we specifically disclaim any and all liability arising therefrom, except to the extent such liability arose from our breach of these Terms, is otherwise permitted under applicable laws, or is otherwise set out in this Agreement.

You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control and have all necessary legal rights to any User Data provided by you. We reserve the right to request proof of ownership or permission, and to refuse to permit the transmission of any User Data using our Services for any reason.

Once you submit your User Data to Interac or to our service provider, you will not be able to cancel the transaction under which information generated by the Service is provided to our customers, including financial institutions.  By submitting User Data, you grant to us a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, transferable, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully paid-up license to use, display, analyze, modify, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works from such User Data in any manner to provide the Services.

  1. Privacy

Any personal information you provide to us will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Information about your use of our Services may be included in an anonymized fashion in aggregate reports generated for marketing purposes or for our reasonable business purposes.  You agree that through your use of and access to our Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, in accordance with our Privacy Policy, including the transfer of such information to countries other than your country of residence for storage, processing and use by us, our authorized service providers or their respective affiliates. 

You expressly agree that:

  • Interac may share any of your User Data (including any personal information that is included in such User Data) with a Interac customer, which may include a financial institution, that has requested you to use our Services for the purposes of facilitating the provision of services to you; and
  • other data providers, which may include your mobile service provider (or its authorized agent), a credit bureau or your financial institution are permitted to share information (including any associated personal information) with Interac for the purpose of Interac providing services to you or other Interac customers.

When engaged in a Verified.Me sharing transaction, if you agree to share any User Data from Interac with an eligible service provider that participates in the Verified.Me service (a “Relying Party”), you are providing express consent to share all personal information that is included in such User Data.

All personal information shared through the Services shall be handled in accordance with this Agreement and our Privacy Policy.  When you authorize your User Data, including any personal information, to be shared with a Relying Party through Verified.Me, the Verified.Me user terms and conditions apply.

We may disclose any information that we have about you (including your identity and other personal information) if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of our Services (for example, as a result of an actual (or suspected) unauthorized transaction), or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, or the rights or property of our service providers or users of our Services, provided such information will be disclosed only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  We also reserve the right at all times to disclose any information (including your identity and other personal information) that we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

 

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

The content, organization, graphics, images, logos, icons, audio clips, design, software, compilations, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other matters related to our Services are protected under applicable copyright, trademark, patent and other proprietary (including, but not limited to, intellectual property) laws and regulations.  The copying, redistribution, use or publication by you of any such materials or any part of our Services, except as explicitly permitted under these Terms, is strictly prohibited.  You do not acquire any ownership rights to any material, images, information, data or other content viewed through our Services or made accessible by our Services.  Some of the material, images or content on our website or viewable through our Services may be the copyrighted work or otherwise proprietary material of third parties.

 

  1. Unsolicited Ideas and Feedback

You may submit ideas or suggestions pertaining to our business, including the Services, to us, such as ideas for new or improved products or technologies, website or tool enhancements, processes, materials, marketing plans or new product names.  If you provide any ideas or suggestions  to us, you agree that: (i) your submission and its contents, or any derivative work therefrom, will automatically become the property of Interac, without any compensation to you; (ii) Interac may use or redistribute any such submission and its contents for any purpose and in any way; (iii) there is no obligation for Interac to review or consider any submission; and (iv) there is no obligation to keep any submission confidential. 

  1. Links to Third-Party Services

The Services are designed to facilitate your interaction with various online services, websites and applications offered by Relying Parties participating in the Verified.Me service and other third parties, including your access to or purchase of any products, services or information from them (“Third Party Offerings”). Third Party Offerings are provided by the applicable third party and are not provided as part of the Service.

Your access to and use of any Third Party Offering, is governed by the terms and conditions respecting such Third Party Offering found on or through the applicable website, application or elsewhere (“Third Party Terms”). This Agreement does not change any Third Party Terms. You are solely responsible for fulfilling any commitments you make to the third party making the Third Party Offering available to you.

Interac does not endorse or make any representations, warranties or guarantees with respect to any Third Party Offering, and expressly disclaims any liability to you with respect to any Third Party Offering.

  1. Limitation of Liability

If you are a consumer within the meaning of applicable provincial or territorial consumer protection legislation, this section does not limit any legal rights that such legislation does not allow you as a consumer to waive. In particular, the limitation of Interac’s liability for the consequences of its acts will not apply if (1) the Consumer Protection Act (Quebec) applies to this Agreement, and (2) you are a consumer within the meaning of that Act and you reside or are domiciled in the Province of Quebec. The liability of Interac and its affiliates,  service providers, customers (including financial institutions) and any other user of our Services and all of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents (collectively, “Released Parties” and each individually a “Released Party”) will be limited to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

VIDS is not charging you for the Services based, in part, on the allocation of liability between you and each Released Party as set out in this section.

No Released Party will be responsible for lost profits, revenues, business or data; loss of privacy; damage to reputation; indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive or other similar damages; or, to the extent permitted by law, direct losses or damages; in each case, relating to, arising out of, or in any way in connection with this Agreement or your use of or inability to use the Service, regardless of the cause of action (for example, contract, tort or otherwise), even if any Released Party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

No Released Party is responsible or liable for any use or disclosure by any third party (or Relying Party, as applicable) of User Data provided to that party through the Service. This Agreement sets forth the entire liability of the Released Parties and your exclusive remedy with respect to the Services and their use.

  1. Disclaimers

You agree that your use of and access to the Services is at your sole risk. The Services are provided on an “as is” and an “as available” basis.

No Released Party warrants the performance or results you may obtain by using the Services or that the Services will be error-free or uninterrupted, except to the extent any warranty, condition, representation or term cannot or may not be excluded or limited by law applicable to you in your jurisdiction.

Without limiting the foregoing, no Released Party makes any representations, warranties or conditions (express, implied or collateral whether by statute, common law, custom, course of dealing, usage of trade or otherwise) as to the Services including non-infringement of third party rights, merchantability, title, integration, security, accessibility, availability, accuracy, reliability, quiet enjoyment, satisfactory quality, or fitness for any particular or general purpose.

  1. Modifying, Suspending and Terminating our Services

Modification

We reserve the right at any time to modify the Services, including the addition, modification or removal of Service features or functionality (collectively, a “Modification”). All Modifications will be subject to this Agreement. Subject to the remainder of this section, if applicable, your use or continued use of the Services after implementation of a Modification will mean that you agree to that Modification and its applicability to you.

Suspension

We reserve the right to interrupt, restrict or limit your use of the Services (or any part thereof), or to temporarily or permanently suspend, discontinue or terminate the Services or your participation in it, at any time.

Termination

You may terminate this Agreement by providing us written notice via https://verified.me/privacy-request/.

This Agreement will terminate immediately without notice from us if you fail to comply with any provision of this Agreement, if we permanently terminate the Service or your participation in the Service or if your account, if any, is permanently closed by us for any reason.

Upon the termination of this Agreement, you will no longer be able to access the Services.

  1. Disputes

In the event of a dispute, we want to address your concerns without needing a formal legal case. Before filing a claim against us, we encourage you to contact us and we will make good faith efforts to resolve your concerns.

  1. General

This Agreement represents the entire agreement between you and us concerning the Service.

If any part of this Agreement is found to be void or invalid and unenforceable, it will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which will remain valid and enforceable according to its terms. The failure to enforce any term of this Agreement on one occasion will not prevent enforcement on any other occasion or the enforcement of any other term. Headings and captions will not be considered included for purposes of interpretation or application hereof, but are for convenience only.

Unless otherwise required by applicable law (1) you agree that you may not bring a legal action, regardless of form, for any claim arising out of or related to this Agreement more than two years after the cause of action arose, and (2) upon the expiration of such time limit, any such claim and all respective rights related to the claim lapse.

You may not assign this Agreement. We may, at any time and without notice to you, assign this Agreement to any successor provider of the Services.  Without limiting the foregoing, we may, in our sole discretion, notify you of any assignment of this Agreement.

The failure of Interac to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

No provision of these Terms provides any person or entity not a party to these Terms with any remedy, claim, liability, reimbursement, or cause of action, or creates other third party beneficiary rights.

We reserve the right at any time to amend this Agreement by notifying you of such amendment. Your use or continued use of the Service after being notified of an amendment will mean that you agree to the new form of this Agreement, as amended.

If you do not agree to an amendment, you must immediately stop using our Services. You may not amend this Agreement.

We shall not be liable for unforeseen delays in performing any of our obligations under these Terms, or for delays that were not reasonably within our control, and will be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such obligations.

If you reside or are domiciled in the Province of Quebec, this Agreement is governed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, and any dispute relating to this Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Quebec. Otherwise, you agree that this Agreement is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, and that any dispute relating to this Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Ontario, in the City of Toronto.

Sections 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9 10, 12 and 13, and such other provisions that by their nature should survive termination will survive the termination of this Agreement for any reason.

Need Technical Support? We’re available 24/7 by phone.

Call Centre        Law        Insurance        Gaming        Education